POSTHUMUS PROBATE AVOIDANCE
[…] Rather, the total on deposit at the bank in the decedent’s name must be $10,000.00 or less.  So, if there is a $10,000.00 solely-owned account plus a $5,000.00 joint account, you will have to close (or re-title) the joint account before you can get the $10,000.00 account.  On the other hand, the person who is requesting the account balance doesn’t have to be the person who paid for or arranged for the funeral, and it also doesn’t matter whether the funeral was pre-paid or hasn’t yet been paid.

 

Another thing to keep in mind is that each sub-section of 20 Pa. C.S. § 3101 contains a caution that the “person to whom payment is made shall be answerable therefor to anyone prejudiced by an improper distribution.” I do not know what that last-quoted phrase means, and no court decision of which I am aware has yet to address the issue, but the Pa. Dept. of Public Welfare has publically stated its position that assets transferred without probate under 20 Pa.