Does Medicaid Count the Assets and Income of an Applicant's Unmarried Partner?

If the partners are not married, each will be treated as single when applying for Medicaid. It does not matter that they are in a relationship. But beware running afoul of the transfer rules. Married couples may freely transfer assets back and forth, but if an unmarried couple does so, it may be treated as a transfer of assets and penalized with a period of ineligibility for benefits based on the amount transferred. For more information on Medicaid asset transfer rules, go here: http://www.elderlawanswers.com/medicaids-asset-transfer-rules-1201.