If you would like a traditional legal paper on Guardianships, stop reading now. Go to the resource section where I have listed papers I have found helpful.
[…] Even more significant, the court's holding followed previous appellant court cases that held that Section 5B 'does not give statutory probate courts authority to transfer actions by or against a personal representative, regardless of whether the action is appertaining to or incident to an estate.' Ford, at *5. Had the decedent in this case died after September 1, 1997, the court would have had to decide if the amendment to Section 5A expanded Section 5B's authority granting language.
Also, note that although Sections 607 and 608 have language very similar to Sections 5A and 5B, the legislature did not make the same amendment to Section 607 as they did to 5A.
3. Venue
The Code, Section 610, allows jurisdiction in either "the county in which the proposed Ward resides or is located on the date the application is filed or in the county in which the principal estate of the proposed ward is located."
TIP: Guardianships usually flow more smoothly in the county Probate Courts. The judges are more familiar with the law and procedure. Additionally, there is a full-time Investigator on staff in Probate Courts like Bexar County's.
4. Standing