Four days before his death, Jesse sent Jason a phone video of himself, in which he stated:
[…] Ms. Beck counters Jason’s argument by stating that Jason is omitting critical language from § 72-2-523, MCA, which neither contrasts § 72-2-522, MCA, nor provides authorization of nonwritten wills. She further argues that though “document” is not expressly defined in the Uniform Probate Code (UPC), § 72-2-522, MCA, provides that a holographic will that fails to satisfy will execution requirements can still be valid “if the signature and material portions of the document are in the testator’s handwriting.” This, she asserts, enforces the premise that a “document” must be capable of both being written upon and signed.
Ms.